The effect of dietary amino acids balance for mouse organs under caloric restriction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAHARA KOSUKE  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (50731915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢 / 栄養学 / アミノ酸 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that caloric restriction protects cell damages and prolongs life span. We conducted mouse experiment which is a diet restriction model by using the special diet which is modified the balance of amino acids. Life span and kidney function were improved in caloric restriction group compared to the ad libitum mice group, however these effects were canceled in essential amino acids-rich diet group. Amino acid modification diet may induce effects on life span and organ functions of mice.
To reveal the effects of dietary amino acids in other organs, we have conducted new experiments using diet restriction with amino acid modification. We analyzed glucose tolerance, muscle power and cardiac function. Caloric restriction improved the glucose tolerance, cardiac ejection fraction. On the other hand, muscle power was decreased in caloric restriction group. Amino acids rich diet improves muscle power induced by caloric restriction, however glucose tolerance tend to worsen.