Differential effects of paclitaxel and platinum derivatives on primary cultured Schwann cells could be associated with the pathogenesis of peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imai Satoshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80468579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 末梢神経障害 / シュワン細胞 / 脱分化 / ミトコンドリア障害 / 抗がん剤誘発発症神経障害 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address mechanism underlying chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN), we focused on major supportive roles of Schwann cells in the maintenance of peripheral nerve systems and evaluated the effects of anti-cancer agents on primary cultured rat Schwann cells. Treatment of primary cultured Schwann cells from rat sciatic nerves with either cisplatin or oxaliplatin induced cell toxicity accompanied with mitochondrial dysfunction even after the washout of each drug. On the contrary, the treatment with paclitaxel to Schwann cells reverted to immature state accompanied with its bipolar process retraction. After the washout of paclitaxel, immature Schwann cells differentiated into mature state. These phenomena can explain different mechanisms of chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy depending on classes of anti-cancer agents. Furthermore, we propose here that such diverse effects of anti-cancer agents on Schwann cells are likely responsible for the development of CIPN.