Molecular based analysis of HSP47 and novel therapies development in intestinal fibrosis of Crohn`s disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HONZAWA Yusuke  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医員 (90737884)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクローン病 / 炎症性腸疾患 / heat shock protein 47 / 腸管線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of intestinal fibrosis related to Crohn`s disease (CD), we focused heat shock protein (HSP) 47 associated with several fibrotic disease in human and mouse intestinal tissues samples and cell lines. Expressions of HSP47, collagen, IL-17A were elevated in intestinal tissues of patients with CD. Additionally, IL-17A enhanced HSP47 and collagen production in human myofibroblast cell line (CCD-18Co) and mouse fibroblast cell line (NIH3T3). IL-17A-induced HSP47 expression associated with JNK pathway in these cell lines. These results suggested that the mechanisms of IL-17A-induced HSP47 contributed to the pathology of intestinal fibrosis of CD.