Investigation of the regulatory mechanism of perinatal cardiomyocyte maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA YASUHIRO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20565585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋分化 / 心発生 / 細胞増殖 / 心筋細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proliferative capacity of adult mammalian cardiomyocytes is very limited. However, its regulatory mechanism is still unclear. Since the recent studies have suggested that the cardiomyocytes soon after birth retain the proliferative capacity to repair damaged cardiac tissue in vivo, we searched possible regulatory factors of cardiomyocyte proliferation among the genes expressed dominantly in perinatal mouse heart and identified several genes that are expressed dominantly in the perinatal stage and also promote proliferation in H9C2 cells by using immunohistochemistry of mouse heart tissue, gene knockdown and overexpression in vitro. Next we investigate the molecular mechanism by which these genes regulate proliferation of the cells including cardiomyocytes.