Evaluation Algorithm of Swallowing Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Naomi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40731708)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嚥下 / ソフトコンピューティング / ファジィ / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a simple diagnostic system of dysphagia for the basic activities related to human survival swallowing feature by analyzing the sound and breathe information with a fuzzy theory, and using non-invasive and physical and psychological stress-free sensing system. In recent years, the swallowing function tests is commonly X-ray contrast examination, however this system had achieved an inexpensive and simple test which does not limit place, time, position, movement and not need further X-ray handling techniques, for the purpose of maintaining the measurement accuracy in the conventional level. It served also to health care management by feeding back the analysis results to the subject.