Integrated analysis of clonal evolution at early stage of myelodysplastic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yasunobu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90739575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 全エクソンシークエンス / 再生不良性貧血 / ゲノム / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed whole exome sequencing of 22 patients who diagnosed aplastic anemia and progressed myelodysplatic syndromes, which identified 66 mutations. They included not only PIGA which was already reported in aplastic anemia but also BCOR and BCORL1 which were not. Given analysis of different time points of several years from diagnosis, a tiny clone with mutations increased and acquired novel genetic alterations such as SETBP1 mutations, which related to advanced disease. In conclusion, variation of complicated clone structure informs the evolution from aplastic anemia to myelodysplatic syndrome.