Functional analysis of new cancer-restraining gene AES of the prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60739291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAES / 前立腺癌 / Notch pathway
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression levels of AES were inversely correlated with clinical stages of human PCa. Exogenous expression of AES suppressed the growth of LNCaP cells, whereas the AES knockdown promoted it. We also found that AES suppressed transcriptional activities of AR and Notch signaling. Notably, AES overexpression in AR-defective DU145 and PC3 cells reduced invasion and metastasis to lymph nodes and bones without affecting proliferation in culture.