Development of an Assessment of Quality of Activities (QOA) for the Elderly with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masahiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00732182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / QOL / QOA / 観察評価 / 高齢者 / 活動 / QOL / 活動の質 / 作業療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In facilities for the elderly some activities, such as recreation and gymnastics, are provided. However, there in no effective assessment for participants wiht dimentia who can't select an activity and express their attitude toward their activity. Therefore, the purpose of this research was to clarify items to assess effects of activities by observation. From interview and postal survey on well-experienced occupational therapists, we found that observational items were "Engaging Activity", "Emotional expression during Activity", "Verbal expression during Activity", "Social Interaction through Activity", and "Something Obtained as Outcome of Activity".