Project/Area Number |
26893134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMA KENTARO 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10739907)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 結核 / 結核菌 / 感染症 / 公衆衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deaths due to tuberculosis in Osaka is on the downward trend. However, among those who died of other than tuberculosis disease are those past of tuberculosis infection is suspected. In addition, the proportion of pneumonia and respiratory disease is also an increasing trend, seems to be undeniable relationship between history and the cause of death of tuberculosis. By advancing the M. tuberculosis gene analysis to center a case of tuberculosis history is suspected, it is expected that can be analyzed also the relevance of the tuberculosis history and respiratory disease.