The role of TRIM on the latent infection of influenza virus by post-mortem virus detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Hidenori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (90739905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords死因診断学 / 病理学 / ウィルス学 / 公衆衛生学 / 法医学 / 公衆衛生 / 疫学 / 感染症 / 死因究明学 / 感染症学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the epidemiology of the latent virus infection is difficult as the latent virus infection often shows non-typical symptoms. Influenza virus infection is epidemic not only in winter but also in summer. The type of influenza virus is different from each year. So, the latent influenza virus infection may happen throughout the season. In this study, we detected the latent infection of influenza virus using PCR for throat swab extracts from the victims out-of-hospital and unveiled the relationship between the cause of death and the latent infection. Influenza virus type B was detected from only one case out of 13 cases. From these finding, it is possible to detect the latent virus infection from post-mortem specimen. Accordingly, it is important that checking the viral infection, especially latent virus, in the post-mortem examination can be useful to diagnose the cause of death.