Association between intestinal inflammation and indigenous bacteria inhibit in Peyer's patch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (10735335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJII MASAHIKO  東大阪市立総合病院, 院長 (40303937)
IIJIMA HIDEKI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90444520)
SHINZAKI SHINICHIRO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60546860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA TETUYA  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90221746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパイエル板 / 腸管免疫 / 腸内細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphoid tissue was resected from Peyer’s patches (PP) of the wild-type mice using laser microdissection method (LMD). When we analyzed the number of bacteria from the extracted DNA from PP and heart (negative control) using LMD, the number of bacteria involved in PP had higher tendency compared with those from heart. This indicates that detectable number of bacteria inhabits inside of PP.
Moreover, the profiles of bacteria identified from PP, heart and feces samples was evaluated using metagenomics analysis, which revealed that each group showed distinct profiles. Although potential contamination cannot be denied completely, this data suggests the possibility that specific bacteria species might exist inside of PP.