Identification of vascular endothelial stem cells and their potential role in ocular angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Taku  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20733116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮幹細胞 / 脈絡膜 / 網膜 / Side population / FACS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ocular neovascular diseases, including diabetic retinopathy and the neovascular form of age-related macular degeneration (AMD) are the most common cause of severe vision loss worldwide. In this study, we isolated a small population of vascular endothelial stem-like cells in the pre-existing blood vessels which may be a source of new vascular endothelial cells during angiogenesis and may be a target for novel therapeutic strategy for ocular neovascular diseases. We also identified that those specific vascular endothelial cells express specific genes and contribute to neovessel formation in vivo by analyzing transgenic mouse model.