Development of a root canal filling material with on-demand antibacterial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Haruaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50736246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗菌性 / 薬剤徐放 / ポリマー / 根管充填用材料 / オンデマンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel polyHEMA/TMPT particles loaded with cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) were fabricated and incorporated into a HEMA-based endodontic sealer. Release profiles of CPC, antibacterial activities, physical properties, and sealing abilities of experimental sealers containing CPC-laoded hydrogel particles were evaluated in vitro. The experimental sealers containing CPC-loaded hydrogel particles demonstrated on-demand release of CPC. By the antibacterial activity tests using an infected dentin model, sealers containing CPC-loaded hydrogel particles were found to be effective to kill bacteria in dentinal tubules. In addition, it was confirmed that acceptable physical properties and sealing abilities could be obtained by adjusting the diameter of particles incorporated.