Evaluation of the effect of cross-linker on resistance of resin-dentin bonding degradation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mariko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30733969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords象牙質 / コラーゲン / Cross-linker / 歯科材料 / 接着 / 劣化抑制 / 劣化 / 酵素 / 透過型電子顕微鏡観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to acquire the long-term durability for resin-dentin bonding using cross-linker. We evaluated the ability of cross-linker to resist the degradation of dentin collagen caused by MMPs using immunostaining and the effect of cross-linker on the long-term durability of resin-dentin bonding with micro tensile testing, SEM and TEM observation.
The results of the immunostaining was not clear. We couldn't find the significant difference. We need to consider the concentration and application time of MMPs. For micro tensile bond strength, the strength of the cross-linker(riboflavin) applicated group was higher than that of other groups. Furthermore, the morphological observation by SEM showed that the excellent interface in all groups and the resin tags of cross-linker group were shorter than control but the density of them were almost the same between groups. We need to observe the interaction between bond strength and the morphology of the interface application time.