Analysis of osteoblast differentiation mechanism using a Id2-deficient mice derived from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uraguchi Shinya  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80737528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / Id2 / Id2遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
iPS cells are expected to be useful for alveolar bone augmentation/regeneration in dental implant and prothodontic treatment; however the mechanisms of iPS cell osteogenesis remain unclear. The objective is to investigate the role of Id2 in iPS cell osteogenesis by establishing Id2-deficient model iPS cells. The induction of iPS cells from gingival fibroblasts of Id2-/- or Id2+/+ mice was performed by retroviral transduction. iPS cells induced osteogenic differentiation and analyzed by ALP staining etc. The Id2-/--iPS cells showed higher osteogenic gene expression than Id2+/+-iPS cells. We established an osteogenesis model with Id2-deficient iPS cells, which demonstrated enhanced osteogenic differentiation and represent an important step toward the further analysis of novel mechanisms underlying iPS cell osteogenesis.