Effect of trophic factors released from mesenchymal stem cells on the periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Keigo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70733054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯周炎 / Trophic因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, trophic factors released by mesenchymal stem cells were examined for their paracrine effect on human periodontal tissue-forming cells.
Adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cell (ADSC) conditioned medium stimulates the differentiation of human periodontal ligament cell (HPDL) to mineralized tissue-forming cells. Besides, ADSC secreted insulin-like growth factor binding protein 6 (IGFBP6). Furthermore, the positive effects of ADSC conditioned medium on HPDL differentiation were significantly suppressed by transfecting ADSCs with IGFBP6 siRNA. These results revealed the mechanism that ADSC transplanted into the periodontal tissue release trophic factors that can stimulate the differentiation of HPDLs to mineralized tissue-forming cells.