Crosstalk of TLRs in gingival epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kenta  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (40733027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯肉上皮細胞 / TLR3 / TLR2 / 歯肉上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The necrotic cell supernatant (NCS), functioned as an endogenous danger signal when released from necrotic epithelial cells exposed to repeat freeze thawing, contained RNA and induced the production of inflammatory cytokines including IFN-beta from gingival epithelial cells (epi4) via TLR3. The activation of TLR3 with NCS or Poly(I:C), a strong TLR3 activator, enhanced TLR2 mRNA expression and proteins in epi4. Upregulation of TLR2 in epi4 was induced by TLR3-stimulated IFN-beta by an autocrine/paracrine mechanism. The NCS reduced the expression of epithelial tight junction molecules zona occludens 1 (ZO-1) and occludin and increased the permeability of epithelial tight junctions. These results suggest that endogenous danger signal is involved in the immunopathogenesis of periodontal diseases.