Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of FGF-2 by periodontal ligament specific molecule, PLAP-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AWATA TOSHIHITO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30733026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周再生医学 / 歯周病 / 歯周組織再生療法 / 歯根膜 / PLAP-1 / FGF-2 / 歯学 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PLAP-1 is an extracellular matrix protein that is predominantly expressed in the periodontal ligament within periodontal tissue. It was previously revealed that PLAP-1 negatively regulates BMP-2 and TGF-β activity through direct interactions. However, the interaction between PLAP-1 and FGF-2, which is a critical growth factor in tissue homeostasis and repair, has not been defined yet. In this analysis,we revealed that PLAP-1 positively regulates FGF-2 activity. Topical application of recombinant FGF-2 in intrabony defects significantly stimulates periodontal regeneration. This approach may be useful in several regenerative medicine applications using extracellular matrixs and growth factors concomitantly.