General Health Status and Oral Microbiome among Elderly Japanese in Nursing Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Taiji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10543481)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA SHIGETADA  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
MAEDA YOSHINOBU  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (10144510)
TERAO YUTAKA  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50397717)
IKEBE KAZUNORI  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70273696)
OGAWA MARIKO  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (20754732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 口腔細菌叢 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 口腔清掃 / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the association between systemic disorder and oral microbiota, we conducted microbiome analyses using salivary samples from 15 subjects living at 3 different nursing homes, 3 with type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM) and 12 without diabetes (non-DM), as well as 9 young healthy controls (HC). Genomic DNA was extracted from each sample, then the V4 regions of the 16S rRNA gene were amplified and sequenced. Alpha diversity, such as operational taxonomic unit richness, was significantly higher in samples from the non-DM as compared with the HC group. In weighted UniFrac distance analysis, salivary microbial communities in the DM group were separately clustered. Furthermore, Actinomyces and Selenomonas showed significantly higher abundance, while that of Alloprevotella had a significantly lower abundance in the DM group as compared to the non-DM group. Thus, saliva may be preferable for assessment of oral bacterial diversity in elderly individuals.