Establishment of autoantigen-specific immune suppressive therapy induced by self-tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kasagi Shimpei  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80457051)
Research Collaborator Chen Wanjun  National Institute of Health, MD
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / 1型糖尿病 / GAD65 / 抗CD20抗体 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we utilized Type 1 diabtes model mice and established autoantigen-specific immune suppressive therapy meditaed by self-tolerance. Combination thearpy of anti-CD20 antibody(B cell depletion therapy) followed by administration of self-peptide (GAD65)in NOD mice achieved long-term disease remission.We revealed that disease remission was achieved by selective induction of GAD65-specific regulatory T cells and, also,TGFb was indispensable in this therapy. However, the mechanism still remains unclear and addtional experiments are required to examine the role of macrophages and other immunoregulatory cells than regulatory T cells.