Quantitative Mmeasurement of The End Point During The Lachman Test Using Force Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI DAISUKE  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50514650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ医学 / 膝関節 / Lachman test / Force sensor / End point / 前十字靭帯 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 整形外科 / 定量的評価 / 圧力センサー / スポーツ整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) is a primary restraint of anterior knee laxity and often injured by sports activities. The Lachman test is the most sensitive test which detect "the end point". The goal of this study is quantification of the end point using force sensor. Finger force sensor were attached to the fingers and stress onto the fingers were measured by 8 finger force sensors. End point is detected by the absolute values of the force and time on changing force. Optimal setting positions for the finger force sensors were also detected. In addition, feasible and portable systems were developed for the daily clinical use for detencting ACL deficiency by tablet personal computer. Further studies wer required to verify this system to detect the ACL deficiency at a certain degrees of sensitivity and specificity.