The pharmacokinetic model development observing drug metabolism with the drug membrane transport using the human artificial chromosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Daisuke  鳥取大学, 染色体工学研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (40734992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬物代謝酵素 / CYP / シトクロムP450 / 薬物動態 / 薬物代謝 / 肝細胞 / HepG2 / 人工染色体 / 染色体工学 / POR / 遺伝子工学 / 代謝モデル / 代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was intended that I made evaluable gastrointestinal models for drug metabolism and the drug absorption at the same time. The method carried the purpose genes in the artificial chromosome which our laboratory developed and aimed at carrying it into gastrointestinal cells (Caco-2 cells). By this development, I built an artificial chromosome for CYPs overexpression-Caco-2 cells. Furthermore, the artificial chromosome which I built showed what I could put into a cells (HT1080 cells) derived from different human cells. Furthermore, this artificial chromosome held transgene in an HT1080 cells and showed that I had protein expression. It will be thought that I can achieve this purpose by carring the artificial chromosome which I developed in this study into Caco-2 cells in future.