Functional monomer impurity affects adhesive performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Kumiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90631581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性モノマー / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 象牙質 / 接着 / 化学的相互作用 / ボンディング / 象牙質接着 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional monomer 10-MDP has been considered one of best performing functional monomers. Different adhesives containing 10-MDP are commercially available, among which many so-called ‘universal’ adhesives that are to be used either following an etch-and-rinse or self-etch application technique. We hypothesize that the quality of the functional monomer 10-MDP in terms of purity may affect the bonding performance. We therefore characterized three different 10-MDP versions using NMR, and analyzed their ability to form 10-MDP_Ca salts using XRD. The bonding ability was tested by micro-tensile bond strength test. The interface between 10-MDP and dentin was observed by transmission electron microscopy. It was concluded that primer impurities and the presence of 10-MDP dimer affected not only hybridization, but also reduced the formation of 10-MDP_Ca salts and nano-layering. 10-MDP in a high purity grade is essential to achieve durable bonding to dentin.