Sleep bruxism and serotonin neural activity in the days change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIki Haruna  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60739902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sleep bruxism (SB) etiological mechanisms remain still unclear yet, thus, it is an important issue to elucidate the detail mechanisms of SB occurrence. There might be possible associations among the SB, above mentioned systemic movements and the micro-arousal, and the consideration of these associations would be helpful to clarify the SB mechanisms. Thus, we examined the detail associations among the occurrence of SB, body motion and sleep arousal. The mechanism such as nerve activities associated with leg movement and swallowing might be related to the aetiology of SB incidence.