Evaluation of angiogenesis and bone regeneration in osteonecrosis using bone marrow mononuclear cells transfected by microRNAs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI TAKESHI  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (50736569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腿骨頭壊死症 / microRNA / エクソソーム / 骨髄単核球 / 血管再生 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comprehensive analysis of miRNA and mRNA expression were performed using the femoral head that was obtained from the patient with osteonecrosis of femoral head. I evaluated the ability of osteogenic proliferation and vascularization using miRNA candidates, and lined up four candidates that ware considered to be useful for angiogenesis and bone regeneration. I also revealed that microRNA can be transfected into cells in other cultured cells such as myoblasts with exosomes that contained synthetic miRNA that was obtained from microRNA transfected mesenchymal stem cells, and microRNA increased density-dependently.