Development research of molecular targeted therapy for oral cancer mediated by ubiquitin ligase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE TAISHI  広島大学, 大学病院, 歯科診療医 (00735160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / インテグリン / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that HDM2 was the ubiquitin ligase which regulated the ubiquitination of integrin beta 8 by binding to EGF-like repeat domains in integrin beta 8 subunit leg. Treatment of oral squamous cell carcinoma cells with HDM2 E3 ligase inhibitor led to the enhancement of expression of integrin beta 8 protein. In addition, the enhancement of expression of HDM2 protein promoted cell motility of oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. These findings indicated that HDM2 might tightlyregulate the degradation of integrin beta 8 protein by ubiquitin-proteasome system, and participate in regulation of invasion and metastasis of oral cancer. Therefore, it is expected that molecular targeted therapy targeting HDM2 ubiquitin ligase has the potential to be the novel therapy for oral squamous cell carcinoma.