Protein post-translational modifications and its function analysis of integrin beta6 in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJII TAKAHIKO  広島大学, 大学病院, 歯科診療医 (50735264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医歯薬学 / 口腔外科学 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤・転移 / インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After β6 protein monomers translation, it was believed to be degraded by the proteasome in the cytoplasm.However, β6 is by forming an αv and dimer, is not subject to degradation by the ubiquitin / proteasome system, was estimated to be stable expression.
Expression of integrin αvβ6, cell proliferation on any extracellular matrix proteins was not affected.However, cell migration capacity was reduced on extracellular matrix proteins other than laminin.When examined the effect on proteolytic activity of the integrin αvβ6, the MMP-9 activity on all of the extracellular matrix proteins was reduced. However, urokinase activity was not affected.Results of investigation of effect on tumorigenicity, the volume of the tumor formed in nude mice was suppressed by the expression of the integrin αvβ6.