Prognostic biomarker of the combination of TROY and LGR5 in patients with colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Mitsuaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (70738963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLGR5 / TROY / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt signaling plays an important role not only in the regeneration of colon mucosa but also in the development of colorectal cancer (CRC). Recent studies have shown an association of two Wnt target molecules with CRC in vitro. One is LGR5 and the other is a TROY. Although LGR5 and TROY may be involved in the development and progression of CRC, such relationships have not been investigated. To clarify these matters, we performed this study using surgical specimens. The expression levels of LGR5 and TROY were significantly higher in the CRC specimens of stages I to IV than in the non-tumor tissues (p < 0.01). In addition, the duration of disease-free survival was shorter in the patients with high levels of both LGR5 and TROY than in those without these molecules (p = 0.0376). This study suggests that co-overexpression of LGR5 and TROY may play an important role in CRC progression, and these two genes may be possible biomarkers for the prediction of CRC prognosis.