Project/Area Number |
26893173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Konami 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60574340)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 人工呼吸器離脱プロトコール / ICU / ウイニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clarify the effect of the ventilation-weaning protocol (VWP) on the outcome of the patients and nursing care.This study included 36 patients who underwent ventilation for more than 48 hours and 44 nurses working in the intensive care unit.We measured breathing function data of the patients, the evaluation of SAT and SBT, ventilated period, and nurses practice and recognition of care and compared the data before and after VWP introduction.As a result, ventilation period and length of ICU stay of the 18 patients after introduction of VWP were significantly shorter than the 18 patients before introduction of VWP.Nurses performed respiratory rehabilitation more frequently after the induction.In the nurses , the interest in the respiratory rehabilitation and consciousness for team medical care were improved after the introduction of VWC .