Development of novel cancer therapy via direct injection of DDS therapeutics into body cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hidenori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 特任助教 (00735524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん治療 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 胃がん腹膜播種 / リポソーム / 抗がん剤 / 核酸 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 体腔内投与 / 胸腔内投与 / ペメトレキセド / DDS / 腹腔内投与 / 腹膜播種転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we evaluated the potency of intrapleural or intraperitoneal direct administration of DDS therapeutics as novel therapeutic strategy for cancer that proliferates and invades in pleural or peritoneal cavity, e.g. malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) and peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer. MPM model mice were prepared and were intrapleurally injected with liposomes encapsulating anti-cancer drugs or liposomes complexed with nucleic acids. As results, both liposome formulations showed intrapleural retention for an extended period of time and exerted high therapeutic effect on MPM.