The role of BIG3 in onset/development mechanism of triple-negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryuichiro  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 特任助教 (20587323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of brefeldin A-inhibited guanine nucleotide-exchange protein 3 (BIG3) in onset/development mechanism of estrogen receptor (ER)-negative breast cancers, including triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC). BIG3 was highly expressed in ER-negative breast cancer, as well as ER-positive cancer. Notably, BIG3 was strongly expressed in HER2-enriched breast cancer. A mechanism for BIG3 expression in ER-negative breast cancer was different from it in ER-positive breast cancer. High expression of BIG3 was associated with significantly shorter overall survival in both ER-positive and -negative cancer on public cohort. Knockdown of BIG3 expression with small-interfering RNA reduced cellular growths of human TNBC cell lines. Furthermore, we identified novel BIG3-interacting factors in breast cancer cells. These results demonstrate that BIG3 directly regulates cellular survival and growth of TNBC.