A prospective study on the experiences of a stroke patient with serious impairment during the acute phase and development of effective nursing support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HISAKA Yukari  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (30730593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳卒中 / 急性期 / 体験 / 心理 / 参加観察 / 高次脳機能障害 / 意識障害 / 経験 / コミュニケーション障害 / リハビリテーション看護 / 心理・情動の変化 / 前向き研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to elucidate changes in the psychology, experiences, and emotions of an acute stroke patient with impaired consciousness and higher brain dysfunction. The researcher conducted participant observation simultaneously with nursing practice from within 24 hours of stroke onset, and collected systematic time-series data on changes in the patient’s behavior and expressions. Analysis was performed by combining the changes in pathology and symptoms and corresponding events.
During the period in which the patient began to regain consciousness, they were unable to fully understand their situation, and repeatedly required provision of information. During the period of training for activities of daily living, the patient felt depressed following realization of their impairment, but also began to engage in measures for meeting specific targets. These findings suggest the need for nursing support based on an understanding of the psychological state of patients.