Analysis of p53 new function for protein synthesis and identification of new anti-cancer target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takushi Namba  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 特任助教 (10729859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小胞体 / p53 / 癌 / IRE1 / 小胞ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Altered regulation of ER stress response has been implicated in a variety of human diseases. Excessive ER function contributes to malignant phenotypes, such as chemoresistance and metastasis. Here we identified that the tumor suppressor p53 regulates ER function in response to stresses. We found that loss of p53 function activates the IRE1α/XBP1 pathway to enhance protein folding and secretion through upregulation of IRE1α and subsequent activation of its target XBP1. Moreover, IRE1α inhibitor suppressed protein secretion, induced cell death in p53-deficient cells, and strongly suppressed the formation of tumors by p53-deficient human tumor cells in vivo compared with those that expressed wild-type p53. Therefore, our data imply that the IRE1α/XBP1 pathway serves as a target for therapy of chemoresistant tumors that express mutant p53.