The effect and role of SOCS (suppressor of cytokine signaling) in the cancer vaccine therapy for biliary tract cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGATA HISANOBU  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (70432945)
Research Collaborator TANI Kenzaburo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (00183864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌ワクチン / 胆道癌 / 免疫 / 免疫療法 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / ペプチド癌ワクチン / 免疫制御 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants have performed the cocktail peptide cancer vaccine therapy Phase II clinical trial for the patients with the advanced biliary tract cancer that are resistant to current therapy. One of the cocktail peptide, OCV-105 to use for this clinical study was identified as a gene frequently expressed in pancreatic cancer and cholangiocarcinoma tissues by the comprehensive genome information by the cDNA microarray, and is the HLA-A2402-restricted epitope peptide which can induce CTL. Other two, elpamotide and OCV-101 to use in this trial are HLA-A-restricted epitope peptides derived from VEGFR1, 2 and are a receptor of VEGF-A. The induction of CTL targeting this receptor might be expected to inhibit the growth and metastasis of cancer cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌ワクチン療法における免疫学的解析をおこなう予定である。癌ワクチン療法における免疫学的解析をおこなった研究は少なく、学術的意義や社会的意義の高いものになると思われる。