Roles of oligodendrocytic connexins in the pathogenesis of ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayakawa Yuko  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (40733788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / コネキシン / オリゴデンドロサイト / 変異SOD1マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Connexins (Cxs) are transmembrane-type proteins, they form gap junctions between cells and allow direct intercellular communications. In nervous system, gilal Cxs especially play a key role in energy supply to neurons. We previously reported that expression of oligodedrocytic Cxs are impaired in ALS model mice at late disease stage. We used cultured oligodendrocyte precursor cell (OPC) from wild-type and mutant SOD1 Tg mice, and examined differentiation to oligodendrocyte and expression of Cxs. There were no difference between wild-type and mutant SOD1 Tg mice. Zonula occludens-1 (ZO-1) protein is scaffolding proteins providing the structural basis for the gap junction. In mutant SOD1 Tg mice at early disease stage, expression of Cx47 was maintained but ZO-1 expression was decreased. Our result suggest that disruption of ZO-1 might lead to impaired expression of Cx47 and associate with motor neuron degeneration in ALS.