The effect of epileptic discharges on cognitive function: a near-infrared spectroscopy analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SANEFUJI MASAFUMI  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (50467940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsてんかん / 発達障害 / 脳波 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / てんかん発射 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to elucidate how epileptic discharges physiologically affect cognitive function in developmental disorders such as autism spectrum disorder. We conducted simultaneous measurement of electrical activity with electroencephalography and blood concentration change with near-infrared spectroscopy. We found that epileptic discharges induced the increase of oxy-hemoglobin and reduction of deoxy-hemoglobin. This suggests that epileptic discharges influence the oxygen and energy metabolism in the cerebral cortex. We also found that the cerebral blood change patterns depended on the locations of the discharges. This study will serve as the basis for future research to further clarify the association of the epileptic discharges with cognitive function in developmental disorders.