Role of micro-RNA on the progression for local recurrence in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shinji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90382423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / マイクロRNA / スフェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the most common cancers worldwide. Hepatic resection and liver transplantation are considered to be curative treatments for HCC. Despite other forms of effective therapies including local ablation therapy and transcatheter arterial chemoembolization, many patients show local recurrence and finally progress to the advanced stages with vascular invasion and multiple intrahepatic metastases. In this study, we aimed to investigate the role of micro-RNA (miRNA) on the progression for local recurrence in HCC.
We generated sphere formational Huh7 cells. Sphere formational Huh7 cells exhibited lower proliferation than control cells. There was higher tolerance for reactive oxygen species with sphere formational Huh7 cells as compared with control cells. We then used a miRNA microarray analysis to investigate the epigenetics change induced by sphere formation. An up-regulated miRNA was confirmed by real time PCR analysis in clinical HCC samples.