Control of bone destruction by RBP4, an inducible factor of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KYUMOTO YUKARI  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40729026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / RBP4 / 骨破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is reported that obesity or obesity-related development of diabetes are deeply involved in the increase of fracture risk, acceleration of bone resorption, and development of periodontal disease. Abnormal production of an adipokine, which is physiologically active substance secreted from adipose tissue, is a factor of these risk, however, the association of adipokines and osteoclasts specialized in bone resorption are poorly understood. We showed the possibility that RBP4, an adipokine which is a factor to induce diabetes, negatively regulates the osteoclast differentiation. Therefore, RBP4 could be a new target for the control of bone destruction.