Project/Area Number |
26893195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インプラント / メカノバイオロジー / 骨動態 / バイオメカニクス / 歯科インプラント / 3次元有限要素法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methods: An FEM model was created using DICOM data of rabbit tibia. For the animal study, implants were inserted into rabbit tibia and, after osseointegration, were subjected to lateral cyclic loading of 20N, 40N or 60N. Results: Bone-implant contact was significantly higher in both 40N and 60N groups. Bone abutment contact (BAC) was extraordinarily observed in all experimental groups. Bone height was higher than the implant platform level at higher levels of loading (60 N). Among the three experimental groups, those receiving 40 N loading had the highest bone height and BAC. Larger BAC values were observed on the compressive side than the tensile side.Significance: Peri-implant bone formation was enhanced with increased loading, with bone formation predominantly on the compressive side. BAC was highest in the 40 N group, implying existence of a loading threshold for peri-implant bone formation and resorption.