Vasculogenic conditioned peripheral blood mononuclear cells rescue the radiation-inducedsalivary glandhypofunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
I Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30733448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺 / 放射線性唾液腺委縮症 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to develop the cell therapy with the peripheral blood-derived mononuclear cells (PBMNCs), purified by recently improved quality and quantity (QQ) culture system of EPCs. In vivo, QQ-PBMNCs were transplanted to SG of the mice directly after irradiation. In vitro, we reveled that QQ-PBMNCs contained angiovasculogenesis and anti-inflammatory cell population abundantly. In vivo, SGs of treated mice were observed decreased area of damaged acinar cells and fibrosis. Donor cells were detected mainly around the blood vessels in SGs, and QQ-PBMNCs-treated SGs showed more expression of proliferating cell nuclear antigen and stem cell markers. Otherwise, inflammatory gene expression were downregulated. Remarkably, SGs of treated mice showed the increased level of blood vessel formation gradually. Our data suggests that cell therapy with QQ-PBMNCs can prevent the radiation-induced SG hypofunction by their abilities of vascular regeneration and anti-inflammation.