Somatic cell fate conversion by reprogramming factor isolated from Lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Naofumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 研究員 (60732716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生 / 細胞分化 / 初期化 / リボソーム / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞多能性 / リプログラミング / 微生物 / リボゾーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, by adding lactic acid bacterium cells to human dermal fibroblasts induced characteristic cell mass formation was revealed. The cell mass had a multiple differential ability beyond germ layers limit. Chromatographic fractionated lactic acid bacteria lysate was added to the human skin cells result the cell mass formation and identified high activity condition for the cell mass formation. The fraction was analyzed by mass spectrometer and identified few proteins. It was also found that the molecule of interest is a molecule of above 100 kDa by other biochemical analysis. It was identified that the molecule of interest is a ribosome.