Identification of hepatic maturation mechanisms of human iPS cells by using chemical screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Taiji  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特定事業研究員 (20736219)
Research Collaborator KUME Shoen  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70347011)
SHIRAKI Nobuaki  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 準教授 (70448520)
SASAKI Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70235282)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞由来肝細胞 / 肝細胞成熟化 / ケミカルスクリーニング / 肝細胞分化誘導法 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chemical screening were carried out for the identification of candidate drug that potentiates hepatic maturation of human iPS derived cells. We obtained the candidate reagent that increases mature hepatocyte marker, Albumin positive cells and decreases immature hepatocyte marker, AFP positive cells. This candidate drug will give us the new aspects of hepatic maturation mechanisms, based on the knowledge of its molecular targets and their down stream molecules. This candidate drug is available in clinic, so that it might be possible to utilize this candidate drug for inducing a maturation of human iPS derived hepatocytes without toxic effects of drugs.