Regulation mechanism of the expression of acid-base related genes in the intercalated cells of the collecting duct in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yuichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20736243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎集合尿細管 / 酸塩基平衡 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / ユビキチンープロテアソーム / アルドステロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of nonvolatile acid that taken from food causes metabolic acidosis. Acid is excreted into urine by the intercalated cells of the collecting duct of the kidney. Adrenocortical hormone, aldosterone, is a key molecule that regulates acid excretion in the intercalated cells. The effect of acidosis (low pH) on the intercalated cells is unclear. We applied transcriptional start site-sequencing to characterize low pH stimulated-genes in the IN-IC cells, a rat intercalated cell line. We found the increases of genes that involve in ubiquitin-proteasome-pathway. We confirmed by Western blot that ubiquitination of proteins is enhanced by low pH. Metabolic acidosis might regulate acid secretion in the intercalated cells by activating ubiquitin-proteasome-pathway.