The relation between Warburg effect and chemotherapy resistance in esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWAYAMA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40594875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsWarburg effect / 食道扁平上皮癌 / FDG-PET / Glut1 / glucose transporter / chemotherapy resistance / 抗癌剤耐性 / 術前化学療法 / 抗癌剤治療効果 / バイオマーカー / FDG-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells exhibit altered glucose metabolism, termed the Warburg effect, which is described by the increased uptake of glucose and the conversion of glucose to lactate in cancer cells under adequate oxygen tension. Overexpression of transcriptional factors, metabolite transporters and glycolytic enzymes was associated with poor prognosis and may be associated with chemoradiotherapy resistance in multiple gastrointestinal cancer cell types. In esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, the expression of glucose transporter 1 (Glut1) increased. Glut1 positivity of biopsy before chemotherapy was associated with the reduction rate of FDG-PET SUV max after chemotherapy. Glut1 may be significant biomarkers for predicting the resistance of chemotherapy.