Project/Area Number |
26893205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAYAMA Hideki 熊本大学医学部附属病院, 歯科口腔外科, 教授 (70381001)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUOKA Yuichiro 熊本大学医学部附属病院, 歯科口腔外科学分野
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 細胞外基質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To further clarify the relationship in FN and anticancer drug resistance, it was studied by using a large number of oral cancer tissue specimens. By Western blotting, immunohistochemistry staining, real-time PCR method were analyzed. Further, compared with various clinical information it was also performed in parallel, significant difference from both studies data were not observed. This time, no significant difference for clinical specimens were limited did not appear. However, in some items, by increasing the number of target cases future, and it confirmed the items that might be significant difference comes out.