Novel Ercc6 function through the adipocyte differentiation in Cockayne Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO satoru  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60352150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cockayne syndrome (CS) is a rare autosomal recessive disease with a mutation on DNA repair genes against the UV induced DNA lesions. Since CS has multiple phenotypes, not only the skin disease but also severe growth retardation, the pathophysiological symptoms of CS patients are rather complicated. To explore the new function of CS responding genes, we investigated the adipocytes cell-differentiation experiments using 3T3-L1 cells. Ercc6, one of CS syndrome genes, knockout cells by CRISPR-Cas9 system showed the alteration of cell differentiation to adipocyte upon the inducing factors.