Transcriptional regulation of XI/XXVII collagen gene in chondrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hida Mariko  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10737224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨 / コラーゲン / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the proximal promoter of mouse Col11a1 gene in chondrocytes. Cell transfection experiments with reporter constructs in the absence of NF-Y binding sequence exhibited the suppression of the promoter activity. Furthermore, NF-Y protein directly bound to this region in vivo, and dominant-negative NF-Y A mutant inhibited the promoter activity. Next, we further characterized the proximal promoter activity of mouse Col11a1 gene. Luciferase assays exhibited that GC rich sequence is a critical elements of Col11a1 promoter activity, and the most effective candidate was transcription factor Sp1. Overexpression of Sp1 was significantly increased the activity and knockdown of Sp1 expression was suppressed the proximal promoter activity and the expression of endogenous transcript of mouse Col11a1 gene. Taken together, these results indicate that the transcription factor NF-Y and Sp1 upregulates the proximal promoter activity of mouse Col11a1 gene in chondrocytes.