Clarification of the role of Big angiotensin-25 in the tissue angiotensin II generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAGATA SAYAKA  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員(特任助教) (00452920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビッグアンジオテンシン-25 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 生理活性ペプチド / バイオマーカー / 循環器疾患 / 腎臓疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an assay of big angiotensin-25 (Bang-25) and measured human urinary Bang-25. Negative correlation between the estimated glomerular filtration rate and urinary Bang-25 was found, but did not relate to the urine protein in patients with the kidney disease. When compared with diabetes mellitus patients, the urinary Bang-25 was significantly higher than healthy volunteer. These results suggest that urinary Bang-25 concentration may reflect the extent of kidney injury.
In addition, we found that plasma Angiotensinogen (Aogen) has three types of glycosyl chain at position 14th amino acid. One glycosyl chain structure is identical to Bang-25 in urine. The structure of the glycosyl chain at position 14th amino acid of the human Aogen may be involved in the substrate specificity for renin or chymase.