Histopathological analysis of coronary materials of patients with acute coronary syndrome to prevent the recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nishihira Kensaku  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60736312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 免疫組織化学 / 循環器病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcification is frequent in human coronary arteries. We investigated the prevalence of calcification of materials aspirated during percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI), and assessed whether calcification is related to the clinical characteristics. In this study, coronary materials were obtained during PCI from 274 AMI patients. The presence of calcification in aspirated materials was morphologically assessed. Calcification was found in 44 (16%) of 274 patients, and it was not related to in-hospital death. Multivariate analysis identified multivessel coronary artery disease and female as independent predictors of the calcified deposition in culprit lesions. Additionally, final Thrombolysis in Myocardial Infarction flow grade tended to be lower in patients with calcification. These findings might provide an insight into the pathophysiology of AMI.