Project/Area Number |
26893211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA YOSHIYUKI 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任講師 (00573023)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 老化 / オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / 循環器 / オートファジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria are dynamic organelles that constantly undergo fusion and fission to adapt to changes in the cellular environment. We investigated the role of Dynamin-related protein 1 (Drp1), a GTPase that mediates mitochondrial fission in mediating cardiac senescence. Drp1 downregulation induced mitochondrial fusion, accumulation of damaged mitochondria, increased apoptosis and cardia dysfunction in vivo and in vitro. Drp1 downregulation also suppressed autophagy. Disruption of mitochondrial fission inhibits mitochondrial autophagy, and causes mitochondrial dysfunction, thereby promoting cardiac senescence and dysfunction. These results suggest that mitochondrial dynamics may be the target for the treatment of cardiac senescence.